Showing posts with label Phillies. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Phillies. Show all posts

Monday, April 21, 2014

Phillies vs Dodgers - Monday's Simulation Results


                                           *** Simulation Results ***

AwayHomeAway SPHome SPFavoriteAway RS/GHome RS/GWin %Total Runs
PhilliesDodgersCliff LeePaul MaholmDodgers3.403.4552.966.85

                                    Top 100 Most Likely Final Scores
RankPhilliesDodgersOccurrencesRankPhilliesDodgersOccurrences
12348805147571
21245165275514
33437005382489
43234145457480
52132845528471
60127705681452
74326915770436
81325945807423
93125325984422
102423856076417
114523616183412
124223586218388
130221656338377
144120166448326
151419726585325
161018036678320
172017826792299
185317736829292
190317186958289
202517187008288
215216917193288
223516317219283
235416297391277
243015697480256
251513877539248
265113467686241
270413437794231
285613217868219
294012237949216
3062117480102195
316311248187188
323610668209183
332610448390177
346497184101168
356196685110166
36469598695166
37509538759160
380592888210159
396590289310158
40168939096149
417275291410147
427370892104138
43676719369132
44746719489130
457166595103129
46606619697114
472765697112114
483764598010112
490663699111108
5017583100100101

Notes: Based off of 100K simulations

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Thursday, August 15, 2013

Saturday, June 29, 2013

Phillies vs Dodgers - Top 200 Most Likely Final Scores


Note: Out of one million games simulated.

RankPHILANCount RankPHILANCount
11257816 101311817
22351597 102112784
30140798 103510722
43436095 104105718
52135952 10579707
63232823 10697701
71331649 107112693
80230175 108111668
93125278 109113644
100324892 110411625
111024598 111212618
122424485 11298603
131423463 113106558
144322525 114012551
154520932 115610520
164220851 116114504
172020407 117312496
180418529 118110472
194117523 119107435
202516927 120511415
211516446 121115404
223016308 122122404
233514817 123123370
245213601 124910368
250513536 125113364
265313198 126121364
275412780 127412354
285112088 128710354
294011871 129013322
301611136 130213319
315610883 131116297
322610719 132108293
33369783 133611292
34069120 134313286
35628791 135124276
36638454 136810271
37508403 137120260
38617931 138512255
39467763 139125234
40647347 140132229
41177247 141131225
42276923 142109224
43656646 143117218
44076236 144133214
45375767 145114205
46725579 146413205
47605566 147214192
48715240 148711187
49735181 149014174
50675025 150118174
51474801 151134174
52184723 152811169
53284468 153130155
54744368 154126153
55083958 155513149
56573718 156314147
57703678 157612132
58753629 1581011127
59823624 159135124
60383442 160712123
61813287 161119121
62833225 162141115
63763214 163143112
64193032 164115109
65292790 165911107
66482744 166142107
67842695 167215106
68092588 168414106
69802352 169015102
70392281 170127102
71922201 171144102
72782151 172111093
73582144 17361386
74852065 17431585
75912001 17514584
76931967 17651482
772101836 17713681
781101781 17814080
79861747 17981279
80491662 18041572
81681658 18112872
82941582 18211669
830101558 18313769
843101469 18412966
85901452 18561464
86871427 18614664
871021265 18715364
88951222 18871363
89591158 18915158
901011129 19015256
911111118 19191252
921031080 19231651
93961006 19351551
94211992 19421748
95410981 19501647
9689960 196111245
97104919 19713845
98011918 19821644
9969904 199121044
100100837 20015042

Phillies vs Dodgers Simulation Results - June 29th


Wednesday, July 18, 2012

July 18th Simulation Results



2012 MLB Simulations
VisitorsHomeProbable Pitching MatchupFavoriteVegas Win ProbSimulator Win ProbML Bets
ARICINIan Kennedy vs Mat LatosCIN57.72%55.33%ARI, 0.7u
CHABOSPedro Hernandez vs Felix DoubrontBOS62.05%61.36%- - -
CLETBJustin Masterson vs Jeremy HellicksonCLE50.62%49.63%- - -
HOUSDWandy Rodriguez vs Clayton RichardSD56.99%54.21%- - -
PHILANCliff Lee vs Clayton KershawLAN51.22%51.31%- - -
SEAKCKevin Millwood vs Bruce ChenKC55.85%55.40%- - -
SFATLRyan Vogelsong vs Mike MinorATL52.72%54.74%ATL, 0.6u
TORNYARicky Romero vs Hiroki KurodaNYA63.17%63.02%- - -
STLMILAdam Wainwright vs Tyler ThornburgSTL57.72%54.91%MIL, 0.8u
PITCOLJames McDonald vs Jeremy GuthriePIT54.44%51.72%COL, 0.8u
TEXOAKColby Lewis vs Travis BlackleyTEX55.65%55.70%- - -
LAADETC.J. Wilson vs Doug FisterLAA50.86%44.27%DET, 2.4u
NYNWASChris Young vs Jordan ZimmermanWAS59.60%59.56%- - -
FLACHNJosh Johnson vs Jeff SamardzijaFLA55.26%50.52%CHN, 1.5u
BALMINTommy Hunter vs Francisco LirianoMIN58.07%59.09%MIN, 0.3u

Today's Run Total Bets:
LAA vs DET, Under 9 +104, 3.0 units
SEA vs KC, Under 9 +110, 1.5 units

Previous Day: +2.7 units on 9.1 units risked
Current ML ROI: 2.85%

Notes: The simulator thinks that the Vegas odds are off on the Angels vs Tigers game. The simulator thinks Fister is a stronger pitcher and Wilson a weaker pitcher than Vegas does and also believes that the game will be much lower scoring than Vegas does. The main disagreement appears to be from Fister.

Yahoo MLB Scoreboard

Monday, July 16, 2012

July 16th Simulation Results



2012 MLB Simulations
VisitorsHomeProbable Pitching MatchupFavoriteVegas Win ProbSimulator Win ProbML Bets
ARICINWade Miley vs Bronson ArroyoCIN55.26%55.98%- - -
CHABOSDylan Axelrod vs Aaron CookBOS55.26%53.11%CHA, 0.6u
CLETBZach McAllister vs Alex CobbTB56.24%55.12%CLE, 0.3u
HOUSDJ.A. Happ vs Kip WellsSD53.60%51.20%- - -
PHILANJoe Blanton vs Nathan EovaldiPHI51.34%52.44%- - -
SEAKCJason Vargas vs Jonathan SanchezKC51.57%54.88%KC, 1.2u
LAADETErvin Santana vs Rick PorcelloDET53.16%56.33%DET, 1.0u
TORNYAHenderson Alvarez vs Phil HughesNYA63.03%59.77%TOR, 0.8u
WASFLAEdwin Jackson vs Carlos ZambranoFLA50.74%50.02%- - -
BALMINChris Tillman vs Scott DiamondMIN54.02%55.25%MIN, 0.2u
STLMILLance Lynn vs Michael FiersMIL52.27%52.96%- - -
PITCOLJeff Karstens vs Jeff FrancisCOL53.81%49.18%PIT, 1.6u

Today's Run Total Bets:
STL vs MIL, Under 8.5 +100, 1.5 units
HOU vs SD, Over 7 +105, 0.5 units
CLE vs TB, Under 8.5 +100, 1.5 units

Previous Day: No bets.
Current ML ROI: 3.27%

Yahoo MLB Scoreboard

Wednesday, June 06, 2012

June 7th Simulations




2012 MLB Simulations
VisitorsHomeProbable Pitching MatchupFavoriteVegas Win ProbSimulator Win ProbBet Units
BALBOSBrian Matusz vs Clay BuchholzBOS58.25%52.95%---
PITCINKevin Correia vs Mike LeakeCIN60.40%63.15%---
SFSDMatt Cain vs Jason MarquisSF57.54%57.10%---
TORCHAHenderson Alvarez vs Jake PeavyCHA58.59%63.03%---
CLEDETDerek Lowe vs Casey CrosbyDET52.49%49.64%---
LANPHIAaron Harang vs Cole HamelsPHI63.03%63.09%---
NYNWASR.A. Dickey vs ChienMing WangNYN53.60%52.21%---
CHNMILMatt Garza vs Randy WolfMIL52.04%55.20%---
TEXOAKYu Darvish vs Brandon McCarthyTEX60.40%58.20%---
TBNYADavid Price vs C.C. SabathiaNYA58.42%61.06%---
ATLFLAMike Minor vs Mark BuehrleFLA56.62%58.35%---
STLHOULance Lynn vs J.A. HappSTL59.60%58.62%---

Wednesday's Results: No bets
Current ROI: 3.72%

Yesterday's Synopsis
No bets yesterday. Would've been a slight down day had I done so.

Yahoo MLB Scoreboard
MLB Depth Charts
Daily Baseball Lineups

June 6th Simulations




2012 MLB Simulations
VisitorsHomeProbable Pitching MatchupFavoriteVegas Win ProbSimulator Win ProbBet Units
BALBOSWei-Yin Chen vs Josh BeckettBOS61.83%58.29%---
MINKCNick Blackburn vs Felipe PaulinoKC60.55%60.99%---
PITCINBrad Lincoln vs Johnny CuetoCIN63.30%67.98%---
SEALAAHector Noesi vs Jerome WilliamsLAA59.76%63.05%---
SFSDMadison Bumgarner vs Clayton RichardSF53.81%50.59%---
TORCHABrandon Morrow vs Jose QuintanaTOR52.72%52.26%---
CLEDETJeanmar Gomez vs Max ScherzerDET60.86%60.65%---
LANPHIChris Capuano vs Kyle KendrickPHI52.27%56.30%---
NYNWASJeremy Hefner vs Edwin JacksonWAS59.92%62.42%---
TBNYAAlex Cobb vs Ivan NovaNYA58.93%60.37%---
ATLFLARandall Delgado vs Josh JohnsonFLA59.43%61.12%---
STLHOUAdam Wainwright vs Bud NorrisSTL56.80%51.25%---
CHNMILPaul Maholm vs Zach GreinkeMIL66.44%71.52%---
COLARIJosh Outman vs Wade MileyARI57.17%NA---
TEXOAKColby Lewis vs Bartolo ColonTEX58.59%59.91%---

Tuesday's Results: No bets
Current ROI: 3.72%

Yesterday's Synopsis
No bets yesterday. Would've been an even day had I bet. The biggest bet would've been on the Nationals to win and they pulled out a come from behind win. The toughest loss would've been the Astros blowing a golden opportunity to knock off a suddenly shaky Jaime Garcia.

Yahoo MLB Scoreboard
MLB Depth Charts
Daily Baseball Lineups

Monday, June 04, 2012

June 5th Simulations




2012 MLB Simulations
VisitorsHomeProbable Pitching MatchupFavoriteVegas Win ProbSimulator Win ProbBet Units
BALBOSJason Hammel vs Jon LesterBOS58.93%56.37%---
MINKCFrancisco Liriano vs Bruce ChenKC56.43%60.24%---
PITCINA.J. Burnett vs Homer BaileyCIN57.89%58.31%---
SEALAABlake Beavan vs Garrett RichardsLAA58.59%58.34%---
SFSDTim Lincecum vs Anthony BassSF50.86%48.07%---
TORCHARicky Romero vs Phil HumberTOR50.25%47.32%---
CLEDETUbaldo Jimenez vs Drew SmylyDET58.76%63.94%---
LANPHIChad Billingsley vs Cliff LeePHI62.89%64.20%---
NYNWASChris Young vs Jordan ZimmermanWAS58.93%65.42%---
TBNYAJames Shields vs Andy PettitteNYA54.44%60.30%---
ATLFLATim Hudson vs Anibal SanchezFLA54.85%57.47%---
STLHOUJaime Garcia vs Lucas HarrellSTL57.17%62.62%---
CHNMILRyan Dempster vs Yovanni GallardoMIL59.27%57.61%---
COLARIJeremy Guthrie vs Ian KennedyARI58.93%55.23%---
TEXOAKDerek Holland vs Travis BlackleyTEX60.55%60.40%---

Monday's Results: -4.3 units
Current ROI: 3.72%

Yesterday's Synopsis
Mauled!  One run games on big bets killing me of late.  Taking the day off to stretch out what may possibly be the last week of beating Vegas.

Yahoo MLB Scoreboard
MLB Depth Charts
Daily Baseball Lineups

Sunday, June 03, 2012

June 4th Simulation




2012 MLB Simulations
VisitorsHomeProbable Pitching MatchupFavoriteVegas Win ProbSimulator Win ProbBet Units
MINKCCole DeVries vs Wil SmithKC57.17%60.18%KC, 1.1
SEALAAJason Vargas vs Ervin SantanaLAA58.93%61.84%LAA, 1.2
TEXOAKScott Feldman vs Jarrod ParkerTEX55.85%51.74%OAK, 1.2
STLNYNKyle Lohse vs Dillon GeeNYNOFF51.42%---
CHNSFJeff Samardzija vs Ryan VogelsongSF56.62%52.33%CHN, 1.3
LANPHIClayton Kershaw vs Vance WorleyLAN53.16%46.38%PHI, 2.2
COLARIChris Friedrich vs Joe SaundersARI55.26%NA---

Sunday's Results: -3.2 units
Last Weeks Results: +0.5 units
Current ROI: 4.59%

Yesterday's Synopsis
Lost 3.2 units yesterday mostly on the back of the Nationals 3-2 loss to the Braves which had a big 4.1 unit bet riding. The Nationals got off to a quick start and took a first inning 2-0 lead. Tommy Hanson who has been pretty shaky this year was facing Gio Gonzalez who had been red hot coming in to the game. The simulator obviously liked this game as a big betting opportunity but Gio Gonzalez did not pitch particularly well and Tommy Hanson settled down and the Braves held on for a 3-2 win. Had the Nationals won this game, I would have had around a 3.5 unit gain for the day - but that is how it goes with baseball.
The games that helped offset the loss from the Nationals game were the Pirates winning a 1.1 unit wager as +108 road dogs with James McDonald facing a Brewers lineup without either Ryan Braun or Aramis Ramirez. The Twins won for the simulator as a +134 underdog against the Indians and the Blue Jays won a 1.7 unit bet as a slight favorite facing Daniel Bard who continues to pitch like crap this season.

Yahoo MLB Scoreboard
MLB Depth Charts
Daily Baseball Lineups

Thursday, October 06, 2011

October 7th Simulations



NLDS For All The Marbles ...


Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
DBacks Brewers I.Kennedy vs Y.Gallardo Brewers 58.76% 58.59% MIL 3-2
Cardinals Phillies C.Carpenter vs R.Halladay Phillies 63.30% 58.47% STL 1-0


MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines

Tuesday, October 04, 2011

October 5th Simulations



LDS - Cardinals/DBacks Holding On For Dear Life ...


Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
Phillies Cardinals R.Oswalt vs E.Jackson Phillies 52.94% 43.54% STL 5-3
Brewers DBacks R.Wolf vs J.Saunders DBacks 51.22% 55.60% ARI 10-6


MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines

Monday, October 03, 2011

October 4th Simulations



LDS - Yankees and Rays Pushed To The Brink ...


Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
Rangers Rays M.Harrison vs J.Hellickson Rays 52.72% 39.25% TEX 4-3
Phillies Cardinals C.Hamels vs J.Garcia Phillies 55.85% 40.38% PHI 3-2
Yankees Tigers A.Burnett vs R.Porcello Tigers 52.83% 52.30% NYA 10-1
Brewers DBacks S.Marcum vs J.Collmenter Brewers 51.33% 46.21% ARI 8-1


MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines

Saturday, October 01, 2011

October 2nd Simulations



LDS Get Even Day ...


Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
Tigers Yankees M.Scherzer vs F.Garcia Yankees 56.52% 58.07% DET 5-3
DBacks Brewers D.Hudson vs Z.Greinke Brewers 60.08% 63.17% MIL 9-4
Cardinals Phillies C.Carpenter vs C.Lee Phillies 62.89% 58.76% STL 5-4


MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines

October 1st Simulations



LDS Full Tilt ...


Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
DBacks Brewers I.Kennedy vs Y.Gallardo Brewers 57.36% 57.46% MIL 4-1
Cardinals Phillies K.Lohse vs R.Halladay Phillies 67.43% 61.07% PHI 11-6
Rays Rangers J.Shields vs D.Holland Rangers 52.92% 65.23% TEX 8-6


MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines

Monday, August 08, 2011

August 9th Simulations



One Of These Things Doesn't Belong With The Other (Cliff Lee, Ted Lilly) ...


Phillies vs Dodgers
Cliff Lee vs Ted Lilly
Favorite: Phillies ML: -170 +163, 62.48% Simulator: 64.43%
Vegas Over/Under: 6.5 Over +110 Under -120
Simulator Over/Under: 7.30 Over: 54.65% Under: 45.35% Result: UNDER
Final Score: #4 PHI 2-1

Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
SD NYN Wade LeBlanc vs Chris Capuano NYN TBD 59.877 TBD
CHA BAL Gavin Floyd vs Jo-Jo Reyes BAL TBD 54.234 TBD
WAS CHN Ross Detwiler vs Rodrigo Lopez CHN TBD 54.482 TBD
KC TB Jeff Francis vs James Shields TB TBD 59.571 TBD
PIT SF James McDonald vs Madison Bumgarner SF TBD 71.006 TBD
LAA NYA Dan Haren vs A.J. Burnett NYA TBD 55.868 TBD
COL CIN Esmil Rogers vs Dontrelle Willis CIN TBD 50.929 TBD
SEA TEX Michael Pineda vs Alexi Ogando TEX TBD 64.797 TBD
DET CLE Doug Fister vs Justin Masterson CLE TBD 53.247 TBD
HOU ARI Jordan Lyles vs Jason Marquis ARI TBD 66.976 TBD
ATL FLA Brandon Beachy vs Clay Hensley ATL TBD 51.435 TBD
BOS MIN Erik Bedard vs Francisco Liriano BOS TBD 53.634 TBD
MIL STL Shaun Marcum vs Edwin Jackson STL TBD 63.942 TBD
OAK TOR Rich Harden vs Brett Cecil TOR TBD 57.668 TBD


MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines

Sunday, August 07, 2011

August 8th Simulations



Putrid vs Goliath ...


Phillies vs Dodgers
Roy Halladay vs Hiroki Kuroda
Favorite: Phillies ML: -159 +154, 61.01% Simulator: 60.79%
Vegas Over/Under: 6.0 Over -102 Under -108
Simulator Over/Under: 6.63 Over: 50.96% Under: 49.04% Result: OVER
Final Score: #21 PHI 5-3

Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
Pirates Giants C.Morton vs R.Vogelsong Giants 62.76% 61.56% TBD
Red Sox Twins T.Wakefield vs S.Baker Red Sox 54.22% 43.51% TBD
Astros DBacks W.Rodriguez vs D.Hudson DBacks 62.89% 67.31% TBD
Nationals Cubs C.Wang vs M.Garza Cubs 64.22% 64.55% TBD
Braves Marlins D.Lowe vs B.Hand Braves 52.04% 52.11% TBD
Padres Mets T.Stauffer vs M.Pelfrey Padres 50.62% 50.96% TBD
Royals Rays L.Hochevar vs J.Hellickson Rays 61.69% 60.48% TBD
Rockies Reds J.Hammel vs H.Bailey Reds 53.60% 53.63% TBD
Mariners Rangers C.Furbush vs M.Harrison Rangers 68.05% 69.58% TBD
White Sox Orioles J.Danks vs J.Guthrie White Sox 53.16% 46.39% TBD


MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines

Tuesday, June 07, 2011

June 8th Simulations



Dodgers Offense Is Back In A Flash Gordon ...


Visitors Home Probable Pitching Matchup Favorite Vegas Win Prob Simulator Win Prob Final Score
Dodgers Phillies H.Kuroda vs C.Hamels Phillies 63.84% 70.26% PHI 2-0
Nationals Giants Y.Maya vs M.Cain Giants 64.35% 68.21% SF 3-1
Twins Indians C.Pavano vs J.Masterson Indians 59.92% 61.29% MIN 3-2
Cubs Reds R.Dempster vs B.Arroyo Cubs 51.22% 38.37% CHN 4-1
Cardinals Astros J.Garcia vs B.Norris Cardinals 58.59% 59.48% HOU 4-1
Rockies Padres A.Cook vs D.Moseley Rockies 51.10% 51.61% COL 5-3
Tigers Rangers P.Coke vs A.Ogando Rangers 62.62% 59.87% TEX 7-3
Rays Angels J.Shields vs J.Weaver Angels 58.59% 59.84% TB 4-3
Athletics Orioles J.Outman vs Z.Britton Orioles 57.17% 56.82% BAL 3-2
Mariners White Sox J.Vargas vs G.Floyd White Sox 57.89% 54.60% SEA 7-4
Braves Marlins D.Lowe vs R.Nolasco Marlins 52.94% 57.31% ATL 3-2
DBacks Pirates Z.Duke vs P.Maholm Pirates 52.94% 58.05% PIT 3-2
Mets Brewers M.Pelfrey vs R.Wolf Brewers 61.83% 52.54% MIL 7-6
Red Sox Yankees T.Wakefield vs A.Burnett Yankees 54.65% 58.04% BOS 11-6
Blue Jays Royals C.Villanueva vs D.Duffy Royals 50.62% 50.91% TOR 9-8

Run Total Picks of The Day!
MIN vs CLE, Under 8.5 +105, 2.7 units WIN
CHN vs CIN, Under 9.0 +100, 1.9 units WIN
ATL vs FLA, Over 7.5 +102, 0.8 units LOSS
STL vs HOU, Under 8.0 -115, 1.4 units WIN
OAK vs BAL, Over 8.0 -122, 1.2 units LOSS
BOS vs NYA, Under 10.0 +105, 1.3 units LOSS
Daily Profit: +2.6 units

MLB Scoreboard
Roster Help from MLB Depthcharts
Today's Lineups
Recent Bullpen Usage
Live MLB Lines