Thursday, February 16, 2012

Winning Time

Here is a preliminary look at 2012 MLB win totals from my simulator. I say preliminary because I am still only going five starting pitchers deep on each team as rotation depth is still shaking out for many teams. Feel free to dock or add a few wins here and there for teams that may or may not have healthy arms in their rotation. Along with my win numbers, I have listed a few other sources who have put out 2012 win totals. They are the Replacement Level Yankees Weblog and the Atlantis Sportsbook in Reno Nevada. Below are the results for four of the sources used. If you know of any other sources, please feel free to drop me a line and let me know. Along with the win totals, I listed the average and standard deviation of each team's projection along with the standard deviation of each projection source.

TeamDodger SimsRLYW CairoRLYW MarcelAtlantis CasinoBetOnlineAverageStandard Dev
Arizona Diamondbacks81.03848584.584.583.811.59
Atlanta Braves83.3858986.583.585.462.36
Baltimore Orioles76.39707070.57171.582.72
Boston Red Sox87.57929087.587.588.912.03
Chicago Cubs73.82717073.573.572.361.74
Chicago White Sox78.48747976.577.577.101.98
Cincinnati Reds86.59878986.58787.221.02
Cleveland Indians76.96848375.575.578.994.17
Colorado Rockies87.88818582.581.583.582.86
Detroit Tigers90.81888494.59490.264.38
Houston Astros65.35606662.562.563.272.43
Kansas City Royals74.69747978.578.576.942.39
Los Angeles Angels91.37918789.589.589.671.72
Los Angeles Dodgers78.93757681.581.578.593.03
Miami Marlins82.41828082.582.581.881.07
Milwaukee Brewers83.23868182.581.582.851.96
Minnesota Twins72.61676874.57471.223.49
New York Mets73.2757474.574.574.240.68
New York Yankees91.34979293.59393.372.20
Oakland Athletics71.37768272.57374.974.28
Philadelphia Phillies92.69929095.595.593.142.37
Pittsburgh Pirates73.17687273.57371.932.27
San Diego Padres69.44767570.570.572.292.98
San Francisco Giants85.28858587.587.586.061.32
Seattle Mariners71.09747672.572.573.221.86
St. Louis Cardinals94.29908487.58788.563.85
Tampa Bay Rays83.1928887.587.587.623.15
Texas Rangers97.61928794.59493.023.92
Toronto Blue Jays74.1678818181.579.133.11
Washington Nationals81.85868380.58182.472.19
Standard Deviation8.329.127.118.328.167.86 

Note: Last updated 2/21

No comments: