Showing posts with label A.J. Burnett. Show all posts
Showing posts with label A.J. Burnett. Show all posts

Wednesday, October 02, 2013

Pirates vs Cardinals - NLDS Game #1 Simulation Results




                                   Top 100 Most Likely Final Scores
RankPiratesCardinalsOccurences RankPiratesCardinalsOccurences
11252649 51675527
22347906 52735424
30137457 53085095
43433903 54714922
52132679 55744799
61330363 56384423
73229342 57194167
80228071 58574084
93124166 59754050
102424081 60293807
111023254 61093500
121423062 62763332
130322645 63703316
144320981 64483282
154520902 65823236
162020575 66833167
174220300 67393110
184118290 68812808
192517475 691102796
200417174 70842779
213016573 71582717
221516030 722102635
235214580 73782453
243514433 74852304
255313522 75492265
265412894 760102221
270512891 773102161
285112595 78801946
294012447 791111847
301611584 80921815
315611376 81931815
322610890 82681787
333610689 83861776
34069884 842111722
35628976 85911614
36508831 86941566
37638708 870111545
38178440 884101518
39618147 89871477
40468063 90591457
41278010 913111334
42647829 92951279
43077041 93691168
44656813 94901132
45376379 951121093
46186002 96891063
47605662 97961055
48725659 982121054
49285648 994111017
50475593 100012981

Friday, April 05, 2013

Pirates vs Dodgers - April 6th Simulation Results


Here are the simulation results for the April 6th game between the Pirates and the Dodgers.

Pirates vs Dodgers
A.J. Burnett vs Clayton Kershaw

Record: 2-2 (0.500)
RS: 10
RA: 8
Pythag Win%: 0.601
Pythag Pace: 97.3 - 64.7
Pythag Record: 2.40 - 1.60
Record As Favorites: 2-2
Record As Underdogs: 0-0

Simulation Results Notes:
Dodgers win expectancy is 64.84%
Pirates on average score 2.500 runs
Dodgers on average score 3.542 runs
Total Runs scored on average: 6.042

Starting Pitching Lines:
A.J. Burnett - 6.08ip, 6.3so, 2.0bb, 6.0hits, 0.63hrs, 98pitches, 3.454fip
Clayton Kershaw - 6.7ip, 9.1so, 1.8bb, 5.1hits, 0.46hrs, 105pitches, 2.201fip

Some numbers from the Vegas odds:
Dodgers win expectancy: 69.23%
Over/Under: 6.0 -105o -105u
Notes: Dodgers are the largest Vegas favorite of the day.

Top 20 Most Likely Final Scores:
1. Dodgers 2-1
2. Dodgers 3-2
3. Dodgers 1-0
4. Pirates 2-1
5. Dodgers 4-3
6. Dodgers 3-1
7. Dodgers 2-0
8. Dodgers 3-0
9. Pirates 3-2
10. Dodgers 4-1
11. Dodgers 4-2
12. Pirates 1-0
13. Dodgers 4-0
14. Pirates 3-1
15. Pirates 4-3
16. Dodgers 5-4
17. Pirates 2-0
18. Dodgers 5-1
19. Dodgers 5-2
20. Pirates 4-2
.
.
100. Dodgers 12-0

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

August 16th - Dodgers vs Pirates Simulation Box Score



                   |    Wins    Losses          RS         RA
  Dodgers  +-----------------------------------------------------
                   |   53484   46516        395378   341144

  Vegas Odds
             Money Line:  Pirates -123/+118 or Pirates have a 54.65% chance of winning
             Run Total:      Over 7-1/2 -110, Under 7-1/2 +100

Starting Pitching Matchup
NameIPSOBBK/9BB/9GB/FBHR/9HR/FBLOB%BABIPLD%ERAFIPxFIPSIERA
A.J. Burnett138.1119427.742.732.200.9113.90%77.50%0.27319.30%3.323.693.453.50
Joe Blanton144.1123217.671.311.281.4315.00%66.80%0.29722.10%4.613.963.453.45

Hitters
NameABHitsH1H2H3HRRBIRUNSBBSOwOBA
Shane Victorino4.4531.2990.8720.2550.0690.1030.3580.3850.3560.8330.346
Mark Ellis4.391.190.8470.2480.0250.070.4290.2430.261.0280.308
Matt Kemp4.3131.3130.8630.2610.0370.1510.5620.2620.2881.2220.361
Andre Ethier4.1521.1910.7550.3010.010.1250.5560.2120.3761.1390.35
Hanley Ramirez4.1011.2020.7850.2730.0250.1190.5240.2350.2961.0740.348
James Loney3.9941.1910.8170.2820.010.0810.4970.1940.310.7330.345
Luis Cruz3.9781.0420.7010.2690.0290.0430.4070.1630.1920.9650.295
A.J. Ellis3.6550.9750.7120.1910.0090.0630.3930.1470.4171.0520.323
Pitchers Spot3.8470.4570.3690.0740.0030.0110.150.0860.1342.1210.137
Pirates
Starling Marte4.2151.0920.7930.1960.0230.1030.2780.260.2891.1030.303
Travis Snider4.0851.0680.7320.220.0050.110.3620.2160.2861.1630.312
Andrew McCutchen3.9631.1940.7820.2260.0440.1420.4770.2380.3530.9440.367
Garrett Jones3.9271.1220.6680.2770.0290.1480.5610.1860.3250.8720.356
Neil Walker3.7881.1270.7460.2820.0190.080.4520.1740.3480.8970.352
Pedro Alvarez3.6860.9930.6170.2460.0110.1190.4830.1160.351.0150.337
Rod Barajas3.6510.7990.5660.1680.0030.0610.3140.0960.2430.9280.261
Clint Barmes3.6120.8790.6140.1980.0140.0530.3020.1050.1610.8680.275
Pitchers Spot3.5410.4560.3690.0730.0040.010.1260.0760.1361.7670.148


Pitchers
NameIPSOBBHitsHRPCFIP
Joe Blanton6.3076.8261.6496.2860.624100.0883.106
Kenley Jansen0.4830.8070.1320.3200.0357.6331.612
Brandon League0.4130.3540.1100.4330.0246.4823.050
Javy Guerra0.5760.5180.2110.6000.0429.3693.442
Randy Choate0.2560.2790.0920.2450.0184.1542.992
Ronald Belisario0.2030.2000.0600.2040.0163.2273.172
Shawn Tolleson0.4180.4010.1540.4450.0556.8744.080
Jamey Wright0.1890.1720.0820.1960.0133.1363.577
Pirates
A.J. Burnett6.3106.9631.5896.6780.480101.3142.736
Joel Hanrahan0.4220.5380.1300.3890.0296.8332.480
Jason Grilli0.4280.6310.1400.3710.0347.0342.257
Tony Watson0.6320.6710.2150.7110.07310.5303.605
Juan Cruz0.2760.3010.1220.2900.0254.6833.543
Chad Qualls0.1570.1200.0480.1980.0182.5794.082
Chris Resop0.6900.6740.2340.7810.06911.4053.567
Jeff Locke0.3490.2720.1510.4420.0395.9774.387

Yahoo MLB Scoreboard